Privacy Policy

Through this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy ”) the collection, treatment, use and protection of data provided by users and customers (consumers) of products and services purchased on the website are regulated www.festina.com

1.- Responsible for the Treatment

FESTINA LOTUS SA with fiscal address at Calle Velázquez nº 150, 3º 1ª, 28002 de Madrid (Madrid), with C.I.F. A-08663684. Telephone: + 34 915 40 12 91 Fax +34 915 59 81 16 Email: info@festina.com

2. Purpose of the Treatment

FESTINA processes personal data in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (LFPD), with the following purposes:

  1. Manage and process orders and purchases made through the online store FESTINA.COM.

    The achievement of this purpose involves:

    • Respond to the queries raised and Manage the user registration of the web store. The data provided will identify the user and allow access to functionalities, products and services that are available as a registered user.

    • Manage, and execute the contract of sale of the products purchased through the website, including the administration of the transaction, logistics, billing, and customer service.

    • Guarantee computer security and electronic operations, avoiding fraudulent, improper or incorrect use of the website.

  2. The management of repair services related to items purchased on FESTINA.COM , including their logistics, and where appropriate, their billing and collection.

  3. The management of the sending of information and own commercial communications , related to their products, services and commercial promotions, by any means, automated or not (mail, SMS, MMS, fax, Internet, telephone ...) always that prior express and unequivocal consent has been given.

  4. The management of participation in commercial promotions, sweepstakes and contests and, where appropriate, the execution and promotion of the results thereof, all provided that prior express and unequivocal consent has been given.

3. Data Object of Treatment

1.- In relation to the online sale of products and services and the subsequent delivery and / or execution of the same the following data is collected:

Identifying data: Name and surname, DNI, Postal or electronic addresses. Economic and / or banking data.

2.- In relation to the management of repairs related to items purchased on FESTINA.COM, including their logistics, and where appropriate, their billing and collection, the following data is collected: < / p>

Identifying data: Name and surname, DNI, Postal or electronic addresses. Economic and / or banking data.

3.- In relation to the management of the sending of information and commercial communications the following data is collected:

Postal and / or electronic addresses.

Will commercial information be sent?

In the newsletter section when registering for FESTINA. Obtains the express consent of the holders of the data for the sending of commercial communications of products related to the company, through email or any other means.

Commercial and advertising communications may be sent, by different means, according to the behavior of the user and the preferences or tastes thereof, creating profiles.

4.- In relation to the management of participation in commercial promotions, raffles and contests and, where appropriate, the execution and promotion of the results thereof, the data provided in the bases of each promotion, raffle, contest etc.

4. Legitimation

The legal bases for the processing of personal data are the following:

  • The legal basis for managing and processing orders and purchases made through the online store FESTINA.COM is the satisfaction of the legitimate business interest in the execution of a commercial contract of sale and / or leasing of services, prior consent and compliance with legal obligations.

  • The legal basis for the treatment of the relationship with the client, the logistics and the billing and collection of repair services for items purchased on FESTINA.COM is, the existence of such a contractual relationship such as compliance with legal obligations (eg Royal Decree 1619/2012, of November 30, which approves the Regulation that regulates billing obligations)

  • The legal basis for sending commercial advertising communications related to products and services to clients is based on prior consent.

  • The legal basis for sending commercial communications to participants in contests, sweepstakes and promotions is prior consent.

5. Recipients of the data

The recipient of the data is FESTINA, which will use them solely and exclusively to serve the purposes for which they were collected.

Data are communicated in the following areas and cases:

  • Internally:

Personal data may be made available to other companies of the business group to which FESTINA belongs, resident in the EU, (consult at www.festina.com) in order to provide a better post service -sale. Likewise, the data will be communicated to other group companies for the sending of commercial information as established in the registration of the newsletter service

  • External (third parties, outside of FESTINA and its group of companies).

The data will be transferred to third parties when there is a legal obligation, such as: Entities related to the management of collections and payments (financial, certification and authentication etc) with the transmission of data (telecommunications) or with logistics and transport (e.g. transport agencies for the delivery / return of orders) Public Administrations competent, in the foreseen cases in the Law and for the purposes defined in it (Ex Tax Administration)

6. Are there International Transfers?

For any transfer of personal data to third parties or contractors who are not located in an EU / EEA country or in Switzerland, prior to transferring data the recipient will be checked for an appropriate level of data protection (eg Self-certification by the recipient in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, use the standard contract clauses of the European Union and / or the standard contract of the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Swiss Information (EDÖB)) or that the user has given their consent

You can consult the Countries and territories declared as adequate in https://www.aepd.es/regdamientos/cumplimiento/transdamientos-internacionales.html

The transfer of data to advertising and media agencies, which, within the framework of a contractual relationship with FESTINA as data managers, participate and / or run promotional campaigns, raffles, contests, etc. It must have the prior consent of the interested parties.

7 What are your rights when you provide your consent?

Those affected, as holders of their data, can exercise before FESTINA, the rights of access, rectification, opposition, cancellation, limitation and portability to their treatment.

The interested parties have the following rights:

  • Access: (Art.15 RGPD and Art.8 LPD) Allows you to obtain confirmation if FESTINA processes your personal data, as well as, consult your personal data included in the files of FESTINA

  • Rectification: (Art 16 RGPD and Art.5 LPD) and It allows modifying personal data when they are inaccurate, as well as completing those that are incomplete.

  • Opposition: (Art 21 RGPD and Art 4 LPD) You may request that your personal data not be processed. FESTINA will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

  • Cancellation: (Art 17 RGPD and Art 5 LPD) It allows requesting the deletion of personal data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected

  • Limitation: (Art 18 RGPD and art 12, 13 and 15 LPD) You may request the limitation to the processing of your data in the following cases:

    a) While the challenge to the accuracy of your data is verified

    b) When the treatment is illegal, you oppose the deletion of your data, and request the limitation of its use;

    c) When FESTINA does not need to process your data, but you need it for the exercise or defense of claims;

    d) When you have opposed the processing of your data for the fulfillment of a mission of public interest or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest, while verifying if the legitimate reasons for the treatment prevail over yours.

  • Portability: (Art.20 RGPD) You can receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided us and those that have been obtained from your contractual relationship with FESTINA, as well as transmit them to another entity.

The clients of FESTINA.COM, have recognized and may exercise the rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition before FESTINA LOTUS SA, either by post at Vía Layetana nº 20 4th floor, 08003 Barcelona indicating your personal data and attaching a copy of the DNI, or through the following link: www.corporate-ethicline.com/ festina .

In case of any question related to the protection of your data, you can contact by mail our delegate for the protection of group data by writing to the following postal address:

FESTINA LOTUS SA
Delegate for data protection
Via layetana 20 fourth floor
08003 Barcelona (Spain)

Or by email to the following address:

Data Protection Officer: dpo@festina.com

8 Preservation of data

The data related to the management and processing of orders and purchases made through the online store FESTINA.COM will be kept for as long as the contract is in force.

Once said relationship has ended, if applicable, the data may be kept for the time required by the applicable legislation and until the possible responsibilities derived from the contract are prescribed.

The data related to the management of repair services for items purchased on FESTINA.COM will be kept for as long as the contract is in force.

Once said relationship has ended, if applicable, the data may be kept for the time required by the applicable legislation and until the possible responsibilities derived from the contract are prescribed.

The data related to the sending of information and commercial communications of FESTINA products or services will be kept indefinitely, until, where appropriate, the interested party expresses his willingness to delete them.

The data related to participation in contests, raffles and promotions will be kept for the duration of the same, according to their specific bases, to manage their development and, later, until the possible prescriptions responsibilities derived from its performance.

9 Additional Information

Minors : In accordance with Art 8 RGPD, the processing of personal data of minors is only lawful when they are at least 16 years old. However, those over 13 but under 16 may also grant valid consent if so established by national law, and provided that “the holder of parental authority or guardianship over the minor may validly grant consent. There is no case in which minors under 13 can consent by themselves and validly to the processing of their data.

Updating the data : Customers and consumers interested in FESTINA's products, services and / or in its commercial promotions, must immediately communicate any modification of their data, with so that the information held by FESTINA is updated at all times and does not contain errors.

Links : The Website may contain links to other web pages. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy and data processing of other websites.

This Privacy Policy is exclusively applicable to the information that is collected on the FESTINA Website. It is recommended to read the privacy and data treatment policies of other websites with which you link from or visit from any otherwise.